PlateMates Policies

Platemates styles: Classic, Classic GT, Euromate, Euromate XG will only fit New Zealand standard number plates 360x125 . Euro Surround will only fit  the european number Plate 520x112

Privacy Policy

Platemates collects personal information directly from the customer in a completely transparent manner and only collects personal information that has been directly supplied by the customer through:

  • online order, quote and enquiry forms
  • email, post and fax messages sent by the customer.

Platemates does not collect personal information using any covert methods such as cookies or by any method that is not completely transparent.

Platemates collects personal information for the sole purpose of processing customer orders. Platemates complies with the Privacy Act and:

  • will only be used to conduct its lawful business relationship with the customer and to maintain its legal, regulatory or operational requirements.
  • will not be disclosed to any third party except as specified below.
  • will be protected from loss, unauthorised access, use or disclosure as is reasonably practical.
  • will only be used for the purposes for which it was gathered 
  • will be retained only for as long as necessary

Any personal information collected will only be disclosed where it is reasonably necessary:

  • to comply with the law
  • to comply with any legal process
  • to complete any transaction authorised by the customer
  • to collect any outstanding monies that may be owing by the customer

Any personal or payment information collected on this website is transferred via a secure 256bit encrypted connection. Online payments for PlateMates orders are processed by Paystation who are a certified Paymark Certified Solutions Provider.

 

Refund Policy

The customer may request a refund in the following events:

  • where the goods are delivered in a faulty or damaged condition.( where goods are damaged in transit and proof is provided by the customer, Platemates will send a replacement set FOC -  free of charge )
  • where the incorrect goods are delivered.
  • where the goods do not meet the specifcations of the confirmed order.

In any other event there shall be no entitlement to any refund.

To request a refund the cusomer must:

  • contact Platemates in the first instance within 7 days of recieving the goods
  • explain the situation and get an approval return number and return address details
  • return the supplied goods in an unused state to the confirmed return address with the refund number clearly written on the packet.

Approved refund will be made to the customer  using the following methods:

  • refund of any fees that were paid by credit card shall be processed as a refund  to the card that was used in the original transaction.
  • refund of any fees that were paid by any other method shall be by bank transfer to the customers nominated account using the original Invoice number as the reference.

 

Usage Policy

Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained on this site is accurate however Platemates reserves the right to change any or all information at any time without further notice. All information on this site should be considered a guide only and confirmed with a representative of Platemates.

 

Pricing Policy

All products are priced in New Zealand dollars and include G.S.T and delivery charges except where specifically agreed to being charged . Prices are subject to change at any time.

 

Complaints Procedure

Any complaints about our products or services should be directed to PlateMates and communicated via the the contact details available on this website.

 

Security Policy

All communications between your browser and this website are encrypted using 256bit SSL technologies. We do not collect or store credit card or other payment infomation on our website. Online payment processing for PlateMates orders is performed by Paystation, who are a certified Paymark Certified Solutions Provider. This means they provide payment solutions that continue to meet the high standards required by New Zealand banks.

During the order process you will be securely re-directed to an external page where you can complete your card payment details, after which you will be directed back to this website and provided with a confirmation of your order. As we do not collect or store payment information you are required to enter your payment information, in full, for each order. If you have any questions regarding online payments, or our ordering process, please contact us.